Past Exhibitions

January 6- January 28
Artist Reception: January 20, 5:30-8:00pm
In View 2023: Annual Member/ Faculty Exhibition

Our annual member/faculty exhibition allows us to highlight the creative energy that is at the heart of our community. With over 100 artists represented, the wide range of mediums, techniques, subject matter and styles reflect the professionalism and skill so prevalent at TAC.

 

November 18-December 30, 2022

Objects for Change: Norman Teague- (Center Gallery). Watch Video

Michael Thompson- (Cindi Elkins Gallery)

Zachary Weber: (Meryl Levenstein Gallery)

The intersection of design, architecture, and object-oriented work

 

October 28-November 12

Nostalgia Now (Cindi Elkins Gallery)

A pop-up exhibition by native Highland Parker, Jill Meyerhoff.

 

September 30-November 12

Ruth Weisberg: Now & Then. Watch Video

Solo exhibition (Center Gallery)

 

August 5-September 24, 2022 

Voices & Visions; Standing on the Bridge Between Health and Disease / Ellen Sandor BRCA project- A Burst of Hope (Collaboration with Caren Helene Rudman

 

June 18-July 30, 2022

Famil-E: Elias Family (Center Gallery). Watch Video

Nature VS Nurture (Elkins/Hallway)

 

April 29-June 11, 2022

Fiber-Fashion-Feminism. Watch Video

Benefit event: April 29, 2022

Participating artists: Laura Morrison, Ginny Sykes (Watch Video), Nirmal Raja, Jennifer Markowitz (Watch Video), Nneka Kai, Maria Pinto, Marty Ornish, Yana Schnitzler, Katrin Schnabl

 

April 14-24, 2022

CSL: Central Suburban League

 

February 18- April 9, 2022

Cleveland Dean: Rapport- Center Gallery. Watch Video

Abstraction Group Exhibition. Watch Video

 

February 2-12, 2022

District #113 (All galleries)

 

January 7- January 29 , 2022

Members/ In View Exhibition (all galleries). Watch Video

 

November 19- December 30 , 2021

Kelly Mathew: Being Bipolar in a Polarized World (Center Gallery)

The Thin Line (Lecture, Hallway, East Gallery). Watch Video

 

October 1- November 12, 2021

Henri Dauman – Center Gallery. Watch Video

Legendary photographer solo exhibition

 

August 6-Sept 25, 2021 

Words Matter: Featuring Makeba Kedem DuBose (all galleries). Watch Video

An Extraordinary Exhibition At the Intersection Between Visual Art and Language

 

June 12 July 31-, 2021 Interconnectivity

Featured Artists/ Guest Jurors: Julie Rotblatt-Amrany and Julian Wang. Watch Video 1. Watch Video 2  

Exploring the connections that make up our lives, from our relationship to each other, to nature, to community, to the universe, and especially to ourselves.

 

May 7 – June 12, 2021

Ephemera: The Power of Impermanence

Seeing with new eyes, reimagining uses of found objects, emphasizing impermanence of life

 

February 19- April 17, 2021

US: All People Everything AND THEM: All People Everywhere . Watch Video

Exploring the differences and boundaries we set

Featuring/ Guest Jurors: Susan Block and Robin Powers

Contributing Artists: Kelly Burke, Lindsay Cronk, Faith Hagenhofer, John Kirkpatrick, Melissa Lampl, Tom LaPann, Jennifer Levine, Roberta Malkin, Elaine Miller, Tena Russ, Sarah Sipling, Cheryl Steiger, Nancy Wieting

 

January 2021- In View

Member and Faculty Show. Watch Video

 

February 12- April 2

City Gallery Art Stroll 2021

This ‘pop up’ exhibit is a positive step to countermand the difficulties of exhibiting art during a pandemic.

 

November 20- January 2, 2020

Of Time & Place

The work explores how the pandemic has changed our perspectives of how we pass time, where we quarantine, and with whom with create bubbles of contact.

Featured Artist and Guest Juror: Victoria Marchio (image) with artists: Michael Banning, Alice Becker, Stephen Butzlaff, Jack Chernyakova-Itskovich, Vanessa Filley, Nona C. Flores, Katherine Gibson, Carol Hammerman, Merrilee Hepler, Deborah Hirshfield, Marilyn Hollander, Doina Iacob, Sebastien Johnson, Lisa Kinzelberg, Jill Kolker, Jamie Kost, Boruch Lev, Terry Luc, Raymond McKenzie, Daniel Oliver, Sandra Perlow, Kenneth Probst, Molly Rivera, Kathryn Rodrigues, Verna Todd, Paul Waters, Aaron Wilder, Sunny Yeung, Lisa Youngdahl, Samantha Younis

October 30- November 14, 2020

Día de los Muertos: A Celebration of Life

Theme of the Day of the Dead, (el Día de los Muertos) a Mexican holiday where families welcome back the souls of their deceased relatives for a brief reunion that includes the deceased favorite food, drink and music.

Featured Artist/ Guest Juror: René Arceo (image) & Participating artists: Per Anderson, Jose Agustin Andreu, Rene Arceo, Atlan Arceo-Witzl, Lisa Marie Barber, Carlos Barberena, Tomas Bringas, Catherine Cajandig, Mizraim Cardenas, Mario E Castillo, Juan De Dios Mora, Nicolas De Jesus, Alma Dominguez, Juan R Fuentes, Trinidad Gabriel, Liliana Gerardi, Celeste Jaime, Judith Joseph, Al Krueger, Javier Lara, Kim Laurel, Fulgencio Lazo, Poli Marichal, Rosanna Mark-Andreu, Antonio Martorell, Kristin Meller, Dolores Mercado, Oscar Moya, Veronique Murail, Mark Nelson, Francisco R. Onate, Angel Pahuamba, Hyunju Park, Marcela Ramirez, Rodrigo Tavera, John Weber, Kelly Witte

Altars by Working Together

El Art Center Highland Park (TACHP) presenta una exposición con el tema de Día de los Muertos, un día festivo en México donde las familias le dan la bienvenida las almas de los familiares fallecidos durante una breve reunión que incluye comida, bebida, y la música favorita de los difuntos. Una mezcla entre ritual mesoamericano, religión europea, cultura española, este periodo festivo se celebra durante el día de todas las almas y todos los santos (noviembre 1 y 2).

August 7-Sept 26, 2020

Voices & Visions, Standing on the Bridge Between Health and Disease

Featured Artist and Guest Juror: Caren Helene Rudman

The seventh biennial exhibit of V&V with the theme that aims to express the many ways cancer can be interpreted, literally and symbolically. 

Contributing artists: Dr. Elana Ashley, Donna Bliss (image), David Brodsky, Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Aimee Clinger, Heather Cox, VA. dePintor, Michael Gallagher, Noelle Garcia, Erin McNamara, Robbi Montgomery, Warren Perlstein, Rebecca Roberts-Kerns, Caren Helene Rudman, Lilach Schrag, Heather Sepanik, Corrina Sephora, Aya Tsuchiya, Elena Van den Akker, Nancy VanKanegan, Kaitlin Walsh, Richard Zeid

June 19-August 1, 2020

Art in the Time of Quarantine- Virtual Exhibition

What happens to a regional art center when everything shuts down?

Exhibiting Artists:
Matthew Anderson, Lino Azevedo, Marcia Babler, Sandie Bacon, Warner Ball, Brandin Baron, Joe Bednarski, Jody Berns, Robert Bolla, David Brodsky, Suzette Bross, Owen Brown, Alexandra Buxbaum, Holly Campbell, Abbi Chase, Lydia Cheng, Sarah Ciampa, Justin Coe, Irene (Rieny G.) Cualoping, Drew Dodge, Rebecca Drach, Andrew Elsten, Ana Fleming, Linny Freeman, Katryna Gagle, Jeanne Garrett, Mo Gerngross, Kate Glowinski, John Hatlestad, Christine Hubbard, Johnson Hunt, Rickie Jacobs, Koon Hwee Kan, Deborah Katchko- Gray, Mary King, Mark Lakos, Melissa Lampl, Kim Han Le, Lezlie Lenz, Gabriela Leyva, Angela Lombardo, Bob London, Justin Martin, Mildred Morgue, David Morris, Shirley Nannini, Indrani Nayar-Gall, Randi O’Brien. Denise Orlin, Hyunju Park, Denise Presnell, Jayson Randall, Gonzalez Ronald, Rachel Rosell, Cheri Saffro, Delia Seeberg, Gareth Seigel, Heather Sepanik, Peggy Shearn, Estella Levin, Tobi Star Abrams, Cheryl Steiger, Susan Straub-Martin, Marco Tanzi, Jessica Tepora, Margaret Thompson, Michele Thrane, Frank Vega, Mary Vollero, Jessica Wagner, Ronald Walker Andrew Wohl

 

February 28-April 4, 2020

LOVE & COLLABORATION

Guest Jurors: Marketa Sivek (image) and Collaboration Team: Anoush Bargamian and Thomas C. Buechele & Artists Katharina Abderholden, Lucia Adami, Cristian Andersson, Penelope Anstruther, Lois Baer Barr, Jody Berns, Marcia Biasiello, Greta Boesel, David Brodsky, Kelly Burke, Kathryn Butzlaff, Stephen Butzlaff, Will Butzlaff, Stephanie Cantu, Allen Cohen, Parmalee Cover, Rachel Davis, Anne Farley Gaines, Danielle Gamelin, Alexander Gashunin, Pat Gordon, Lourdes S. Guerrero, Fletcher Hayes, Rachel Hebert, Deborah Hirshfield, Marilyn Hollander, E.A. (Betsy) Kellas, Irina Kipervaser, John Kirkpatrick, Itala Langmar, Kim Laurel, Boruch Lev, Ellen Lustig, Yvonne Malone, Jill Meyerhoff, Kate Nicholson, Robert Nonnemacher,Geoffrey Novelli; Mary Alice Orito, Lisa Pantoja, CK Pearlman, Satish Prabhu, Scott Sherman, Judy Solomon, David Thomas, Will Van Dyke, Bart Vargas, Linda Weber

February Youth Art Month!

February 4-12: District 113

February 14-24: District 112
PhotoVoice

January 10-January 31, 2020

In View: Member/ Faculty Exhibition

December 6, 2019-January 4, 2020

Judith Roth: A Life’s Work

Ritual & Spirituality

Guest Juror: Gabriela Leyva & Exhibiting artists: Joan Ackerman-Zimny, Cosima Aryee, Jody Berns, Michael Birnbaum, David Criner, Cellou Diallo, Chelle Diederich, Edward Doxtator, Judy Duggan-McCormack, Lou Eberhard, Gennaro Falco, Michael Fitzgerald, Maura Freeman, Cynthia Goldring, Mark Goodmanson, Randy Hall, Jim Hendrick, Susan Holtz, Judith Joseph, Ausrine Kerr, Heather Killian, Colleen Koziara, Melissa Lampl, Laurie LeBreton, Beatriz Ledesma, Maggie McConnell, Susan Anne Russell, Howard Schwartz, Tobi Star Abrams, Mindy Tiberi, Ryan Tuck, Teresa Wendorff

   

November 4-December 5, 2019

Pastels: Seventh Biennial National Juried Open Exhibition 2019

The Chicago Pastel Painters, with over a hundred members from both the Midwest and many states around the nation and founded 15 years ago, is excited to present its Seventh Biennial National Juried Open Exhibition, Pastels Chicago 2019. This show will exhibit 98 works of art, all executed in the medium of pastel, by the most elite pastel painters from across the country and Canada. A diversity of visual styles and subject matter will be represented. The aspiration of the Chicago Pastel Painters is to educate the public about the beauty and permanence of pastels as a viable medium in the world of fine art.

JUDGE OF AWARDS: Casey Klahn, PSA, IAPS-MC www.caseyklahn.com

 

November 5- Dec 4, 2019

POP ART 2.0

Featured Artist & Guest Juror: Peter Mars & Artists:Michael Birnbaum, Jeffrey Brooks, David Carlson, Veronica Clements, Sarah Delson, Jessica Eastburn, Crissy Field, Robert Fields, Alyse Gamson, Alexander Gashunin, Ray Genereux, Clive Knights, Terry Luc, Kelly Mathews, Joseph Mayernik, Beth McCoy, Anita Miller, Gigi Salij, Stuart South, Karen Sutker, Linda Weber, Chunbo Zhang

August 9-October 2, 2019

IMPACT Color IMPACT Black & White

The exhibit pushes the theme literally and symbolically, from color theory to race, from form to intention.

Guest Jurors & featured artists: Rhonda K. Brown, Cesar Conde, Sheri Rush & Artists: Chee Bravo, Stephen Butzlaff, Laura Cerf-Dahl, Irene (Rieny G.) Cualoping, Kim Curtis, Madalyn Douglass, Michelle Diederich, Becca Drach, Martinez E-B, Christopher Fowler, Jonathan Friedman, Jeanne Garrett, Shelley Gilchrist, Cynthia Goldring, Sonya Hammons, Steve Heine, Susan Holtz, Daniel Johnson, Erin Kaya, Cleo Krueger, Mara Krumins, Beatriz Ledesma, Lezlie Lenz, Cindy Lesperance, Denise Lucero, Jamie Jorndt, Linda Lutz, Kelly Mathews, Jill Meyerhoff, Scott A. Mossman, Andryea Natkin, Mary Neely, Mary Nott, Raul Ortiz, Ponnapa Prakkamakul, Kenneth Probst, Laurence Segil, Laura Stoecker, Glenn Strachan, Karen Sutker, Michael Tetrick, Michael Weinberg, Samantha Younis, Vivian Zapata

Exhibition Dates: June 14-August 3, 2019

Undercurrents: Works by Michelle Stone & Susan Smith Trees

Inside/Outside

Work that breaks down the boundaries of inside and outside.

Artists: Jeff Baenen, Heather Brammeier, Susan Chertkow, Eva Marie Fitzsimmons, Jeanne Garrett, Lauren Geenen, Lisa Holzl, Suzanne Horwitz, Judith Joseph, Alexis Kanarek, Jill Kolker, Mary Krebs Smyth, Mara Krumins, Jacqueline Moses (image), Scott A. Mossman, Daniel Oliver (image), Raul Ortiz, Emily Papale, Lewis Rice, Lilach Schrag, Anne Smith Stephan, Jane Stevens, Kevin Swallow, Mark Charles Weidling

Composer Christopher Birnbaum: Announcing original music inspired by the artwork & theme.

    

April 26-June 8, 2019

Streaming Reflections Artist Bert Leveille: Center Gallery. 

enLIGHTen

Reflects the many values of LIGHT both literally and spiritually.Juror Bert Leveille & artists: Joanna Aslanian, Jody Berns, Erin Bliss, Curtis Bozif, Wind Flow Photography (Candace Wark, Shirley Nannini), Laura Cerf-Dahl, Michael DeLuca, Richard Forsland, Jonathan Friedman, Lauren Geenen, Patricia RAIN Gianneschi, Susan Holtz, Alexis Kanarek, Jennifer Keyser, Deanna Krueger, Jenny Learner, Cynthia Lee, Jeffrey McMahon, Beth Peterson, Thomas Pickarski, Sarah Shotola, Jessica Smit Mattingly, Carrie Stapleton, Laura Stoecker, David Thomas, Mindy Tiberi, Mark Weidling, Ja Min Yie

 

April 11- April 20, 2019

CSL 2019 Art Exhibition

The 31st Annual Central Suburban League includes more than 650 visual art works from 12 area high schools will be on display Thursday, April 11th through Saturday, April 20th at The Art Center in Highland Park, 1957 N. Sheridan Road.  This show began in 1988 as an opportunity to celebrate the strong visual arts programs in each of the Central Suburban League schools.  This non-competitive show highlights artworks in all mediums from each of the participating consortium high schools including: Deerfield, Evanston, Glenbrook North, Glenbrook South, Highland Park, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West, New Trier, Niles North, Niles West, and Vernon Hills.

 

March 1- April 7, 2019

A Look Within: Judy Norris & Suzette Bross (main gallery)

TACHP exhibits two Chicago artists who explore the representation of self and others through art.

Beyond the Selfie  (Lecture Gallery)

Juried exhibition of work that reaches beyond the traditional concept of a self-portrait. Artists: Cosima Aryee, Jooeun Bae, Hayley Bean, Ina Beierle, Jody Berns, Claire Brassell, Kandi Champagne Cook, Samuel Fisch, Lauren Geenen, Patricia RAIN Gianneschi, Candi Hall, David Hauptschein, Steve Juras, Mary Krebs Smyth, Al Krueger, David Kutz, Anne Leuck, Terry Luc, Ara Lucia, Julie Ludwick, Andrew Maxedon, Janet McNulty, Te Moore, Karena Nelson, Anna Redwine, Tamzin J. Richie, Tara Riley, Anne Rowell, Karmel Sabri, Rana Sadek, Anita Seltzer, Heather Sepanik, Ali Seradge, Erin Smego, Karen Smith, Mark Stafford, Kerra Taylor, Gale Trausch, Nikki Vismara, Ashley Young

Express Your Selfie @ TAC (East Gallery)

PhotoVoice (Cortesi Gallery)

 

February 14-26, 2019

February Youth Art Month- District #112

January 10-January 29, 2019

In View

 

November 8, 2018-January 5

The Art of Giving Back: Invisible Words and Project Resist Fear

Contributing Artists: Wendy Abrams, Kelly Mathews, Michael Birnbaum, Suzette Bross, Patricia RAIN Gianneschi, Erin Kaya, Paul-Felix Montez, Justin Coe, artists from Keshet.

August 24 – October 4, 2018

Voices & Visions VI; Standing on the Bridge Between Health

Disease Women of Courage: CWCA Honors Andrea Harris

 

June 29- August 20, 2018

Musicality: The Interplay Between Music and the Visual Arts AND Food Glorious Food

 

May 2 – June 25, 2018

Impermanent Lands: Works by Nicole Gordon and Jennifer Presant

eco-ART: The Art of Human Interaction with the Environment

Jurors: eco-activist Wendy Abrams and eco-artists Nicole Gordon & Jennifer Presant

2 concurrent shows, focusing on how human interaction affects the environment.  

Artists: Nelson W Armour, Sandra Bacon, Ina Beierle, Ellen Campbell, Salvador Campos, Eco-Art LA (SCWCA) Collective, Dana De Ano, Doug DeWitt, Alyse Gamson, Susan Hall, Leah Hamel, Jeff Heaton, Jeanine Hill-Soldner, Deborah Hirshfield, Pearl Hirshfield, Catherine Jacobi, Lynne Jones, Kim Laurel, Gabriela Leyva, Grace Mattingly, Andrew Maxedon, Maggie Meiners, Bryan Northup, Darren Oberto, Kasia Ozga, John Paterson, Sawyer Rose, Ann Rosen, Beth Shadur, Ruth G. Sikes, Cheryl Steiger, Mindy Tiberi(image), Elizabeth van den Akker, Amanda VanValkenburg, Juliane Von Kunhardt, Jonathan Ware

March 29th – September 10, 2018

Spring/Summer 2018

Art in City Hall

Celebrate the bridging of self-expression and political advocacy.

The Highland Park Cultural Arts  Commission and The Art Center Highland Park join together to present a dynamic exhibition of paintings, photographs and prints by Illinois residents.

Exhibiting Artists: Cheryl Steiger, Sandra Perlow, Susan Block, Elaine Friedman, Jan Keller Shultz, Linny Coale Freeman, Tobi Abrams, Winifred Godfrey, Caren Kaplan, Margoth Moreno, Jaclyn Reidy, Emma Kowalenko, Verna Todd, William King, Regina Siske, Denise Orlin, Kay Thomas, Heather Lowery, Jonathan Friedman, Winifred Godfrey

 

March 2- April 6, 2018

Contemporary Native American Art & Journey to America

Guest Jurors: Kathleen Piccione and Montserrat Alsina

Contributing Artists: Keoni Carlson, James Connolly, Noelle Garcia, Mary Krebs Smyth, Gerry Lang, Inkpa Mani Lara-Ruiz, Laura Lein-Svencner, Lezlie Lenz, Nora Moore Lloyd, Jeane McGrail, Fran Nagy, Robert Nonnemacher, Julia Oehmke, Ayanna Proctor, Tony Stenger, Howard Tatar, Karen Taylor, Frances Vail, Anne Farley Gaines, Emma Kowalenko, Gabriela Leyva, Jamie Luoto, Olena Marshall, Linda Massey, Kelly Mathews, Margoth Moreno, Juan-Carlos Perez, O. Gustavo Plascencia, Anne Redlich, Timo Rissanen, Barbara Thomas, Jessica Szuchyt, Elizabeth van den Akker, Raelis Vasquez, Mariko Ventura

2 extraordinary exhibits juxtaposing Contemporary Native American Art and Journey to America. 

 

Youth Art Month

February 8th, 5:30-7:30pm

District 113

February 22, 5:30-7:30pm

District 112

 

November 8- December 20, 2017

KALEIDOSCOPE: A SYMPHONY IN FIVE PARTS

KEIKO NEMETH

 

November 8- December 20, 2017

Chicago Printmakers Collective

 

September 7-October 3, 2017

NARRATIVES IN GLASS | ECHT GALLERY

Narratives in Glass, represented by Echt Gallery.

Artists: Alex Abajian + J. Lin-Hsien Kung, Chris Ahalt, Oben Abright, Christina Bothwell, Martin Blank, Dale Chihuly, Gregory Grenon, Joe Ivacic, Daniel Jacob, Mira Maylor, Lawrence Morrell, Graham Muir, Ross Richmond, Julie Rotblatt Amrany, and Janusz Walentynowicz

 

September 7-October 3, 2017

Moments in Time

Juried photography exhibit with works from Jody Berns, Neil Cohen, Jane Feely, Chris Laughery, Brent LeBlanc, Bree McNeal, Sara Peak, Amy Perlmutter, Michael Reece, Natalie Weber, and Zhu Zhu.

 

August 4-26, 2017

The American Jewish Artists Club 2017 Awards Art Exhibition

The American Jewish Artists Club Annual Award exhibition.

 

August 4-26, 2017

Oddly Enough

Artists: Susan Emmerson, Elyse Martin, and Michele Thrane all use materials in quirky ways. 

 

May 4 – June 25, 2017

Figurative Allusion 

Artists: Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Gladys Nilsson, and Sergio Gomez. Curated by Beth Shadur.

 

May 4 – June 25, 2017

The Landscapes: Rhythm and Form in Contrast

Exhibiting artists: Paula Chamlee, Amy , Larry Segil, and Michael A. Smith

 

February 4th – 27th, 2017

February Youth Arts Month

District #112: February 17th – 27th, 2017

November 17, 2016  – January 4, 2017

Joy Horwich Gallery +2 | Unseen Stories: An Exploration of the Unnoticed

 

November 14, 2016  – January 4, 2017

Allegory Landscapes

“Art is inevitably a reflection of ones own reality…..that of the maker as well as the viewer. I am always seeking a path between the two in the direction of a distant dream.” Jonathan Plotkin

November 14, 2016  – January 4, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, November 19th | 6:30-8:30 pm

 

September 26, 2016 – January 6, 2016

Fall 2016 Art in City Hall

 

September 9 – October 7, 2016

Voices & Visions V: Standing on the Bridge Between Health & Disease

Fifth Voices & Visions exhibit. Curated by Caren Helene Rudman, this exhibit features art that expresses how cancer can be a metaphor for so many areas of our lives, from facing one’s mortality to survival and strength. Artwork will reflect how art helps us find meaning in life’s struggles and revealing how art has the ability to empower and heal.

 

September 9 – October 7, 2016

The Crossing Exhibition

The Crossing represents art at the crossroads of cultures, spiritual revelation, life, and death. 

 

August 5 – September 6

The Theater of Life Exhibition: Time, Movement and the Figure

The Theater of Life Exhibition combines the surreal with colorful impressionism and the human form.

 

August 5 – September 6

The Landscapes of Life

The Landscapes of Life Exhibition features artists distinctive visions in landscape. Exhibiting artists include Adrienne Aaronson, Ina Beierle, John Beierle, Voytek, Lauren Peterson, and Nina Weiss.

 

June 13 – August 182016

Visions of Highland Park Past & Present

Summer Art in City Hall Exhibition

An exhibition of photo images and paintings that depict visions of Highland Park Past and Present. 

 

July 1 – August 12016

Time + Place: Ragdale’s 40th Anniversary Exhibition

TAC is partnering with The Ragdale Foundation for the celebration of their 40th anniversary. 

 

May 5 – June 27, 2016

The Art of Expression

Fields of color, shape, texture and spirit. 

 

May 5 – June 27, 2016

Chicago Anew

Joy Horwich Galley +2:  Robert Appel – painting on canvas, Carl Kock – mixed media drawing, and Allison Svoboda – ink on paper. All artists in this exhibition are represented by Joy Horwich Gallery +2.

 

May 19 – June 27, 2016

Student Gallery: Figure Drawing & Painting Exhibition

Joan Holleb’s Figurative Drawing and Painting students work focusing on the complex subject of the human figure and dramatic color.

 

March 4, 2016 – April 5, 2016

Words, Numbers & Symbols

Words, Numbers & Symbols is an exploration of letterforms in fine art. Artists: Tim Yankosky, Jordan Scott, Audry Cramblit, Katsy Johnson and Carrie Ann Bronkowski.

 

March 4, 2016 – April 5, 2016

Life at the Water’s Edge

The work of artists Meg Siegler Callahan, Jacqueline Kott-Wolle, and Beth McElwain McKenna. 

 

November 6, 2015 – January 2, 2016

Igor & Marina and Beth Kahmi

Conceptual adornment is the constant in the works of collaborative painters Igor and Marina, and sculptor Beth Kamhi. The exhibition explores supple elegance with a masterful blend of modern and traditional—representational and the abstract.

 

November 6, 2015 – January 2, 2016

Carl Holzman

The distressed textures and dramatic lighting of vintage objects are the focus of Carl Holzman’s stunningly pristine still life paintings.

 

October 15, 2015: ArrivaDolce

Jonathan Plotkin Exhibit: 
ArrivaDolce | 1707 St Johns Ave., Highland Park, IL

 

October 19 – December 17, 2015

Fall Art in City Hall